THE PRODUCTION OF THE NEW POLYAMIDE TYPE POLYMER MATERIALS FROM LIGNIN USING GENE RECOMBINATION OF MICRO ORGANISM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11556030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE & TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Yoshihiro  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULUTURE & TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BIO-APPLICATIONS & SYSTEM ENGINEERING, SYSTEM ENGINEERING, 大学院・生物システム応用科学研究科, 助教授 (10214339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Seiji  COSMO OIL CO., LTD., RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT CENTER, MANAGER SPECIALTY CHEMICAL GROUP, 中央研究所, (研究職)グループ長
SHIGEHARA Kiyotaka  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULUTURE & TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BIO-APPLICATIONS & SYSTEM ENGINEERING, SYSTEM ENGINEERING, 工学部, 教授 (60170867)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsliignin / biotransformation / Sptiingomoas paucimobilis SYK-6. / genelJc engineering / 2-Pyrone-4,6-dicarboxylicacid / bio-reactor / polyamidetype polymer / interfacialpolymerizatiou reaction / 2-ピロン4, 6-ジカルボン酸 / バイオリアクター / 2-ピロン4,6-ジカルボン酸
Research Abstract
This project has been investigating the biotransformation of lignin based on the catabolism of ligninolytic bacterium Sphing omonas paucimobilis SYK-6. 2-Pyroae-4 , 6-dicarboxylicacid (PDC) is a major and characteristic intermediate of protocatecuate meta cleavage pathway of Sphinomonas paucimobilis SYK-6 in lignin degradation. We have preparedthe new recombinant plasmid vector which was based on the Escherichia coli.-Pseudomonas shutU.5 vector PKT-230 and composed of Lig A, B genes (protocatechuate 4,4-dioxygenase gene), the modified VanA, B gene (Vanillate, Syringate demethylase gene) and Lig C gene (PDC synthase). In this project research, we have succeeded in producing PDC in the high yield (ca.90%) from the low-molecular weight lignin by the transformant of Pseodoaiowsputicla PpYllOO having the new reconbinantplasmid vector.
Since PDC has the unique molecular structure and the polymer made froin PDC is expectedto have the new function as optical material, we prepared new polyamide type polymer material by the inteifacial polymerizationreaction with hexamethylenediamine.