Project/Area Number |
11556031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
林産学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATSUBO Fumiaki Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University, professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (10027170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Masatoshi Asahikasei Co., Group manager, 高分子研究所, 室長
KAMITAKAHARA Hiroshi Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University, assistant, 農学研究科, 助手 (10293911)
TAKANO Toshiyuki Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University, Associate professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (50335303)
YAMANE Chihiro Asahikasei Co., researcher, 高分子研究所, 研究員
湊 和也 京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (10026601)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | hybrid-functional cellulose derivatives / 4-alkyloxytrityl chiorides / solubility / liquid crystalline property / ring-opening polymerization / 3-O-Allyl group / regioselectively-methylated celluloses / magnetism or electro-conductivity / ハイブリッド機能セルロース誘導体 / 多機能性 / 熱溶融性 / 重合モノマーの合成収率の向上 / 長鎖アルキル置換セルロース誘導体 / セルロース / ハイブリドセルロース誘導体 / p-n-aklyloxytrityl chloride / p-n-aklyloxytrityl cellulose誘導体 / 6-deoxycellulose / 長鎖アルキル基 / 嵩高いジフェニルアルキルメチル基 / DMAc / LiCl溶液 / p-アセトキシトリチル基 / p-メトキシトリチル基 |
Research Abstract |
The structural feature of cellulose molecule is to have three hydroxyl groupsin the repeating anhydro glucose unit. Considering the reactivity of these hydroxyl groups enable us to open interesting possibilities to design advanced cellulose derivatives with multiple functions in the single molecule. We planned to preare a hybrid-functional cellulose derivatives with long chain alkyl group at 6-0-position expecting the improved solubility and thermal property, and special functions at 2- and 3-0-positions. The results are as follows: 1) Nobel etherification reagents,4-alkyloxytrityl chlorides with different alkyl chain lengths which regioselectively reacts with 6-0-psition of cellulsoe, were synthesized from commercial methyl benzoate or p-hydroxybenzophenone via a key intermediate, 4-hydroxytrityl alcohol. 2) The novel reagents were found to react regioselectively with 6-O-position of methyl a-D-glucose orcellulose. The obtained, cellulose derivatives showed improved solubility and melted with liquid crystalline property. 3) The synthetic method of ring-opening polymerization monomer for preparing cellulose was improved to give.Higher overall yields with fewer reaction steps. 3-O-AllyI group of the monomer was indicated to be more useful than benzyl group from the synthetic point of view. 4) All possible 7 regioselectively-methylated celluloses were prepared from the ring-opening polymerization products. Thus, the method can be applied for the preparation of regioselectivly-substituted cellulose derivatives with long chain, which may be converted hybrid-functional cellulose derivatives with magnetism or electro-conductivity.