Development of Continuous Press Systems for Compressed Wood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11556033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masafumi  Kyoto University, Wood Research Institute, Instructor, 木質科学研究所, 助手 (20263155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAYAMA Kozo  National Institute of Advbanced Industrial Science and Technology, Institute of Structure and Engineering Materials, Senior Researcher, 産業技術総合研究所, 主任研究官 (60356798)
MOROOKA Toshiro  Kyoto University, Wood Research Institute, Associate Professor, 木質科学研究所, 助教授 (00192378)
NORIMOTO Misato  Kyoto University, Wood Research Institute, Professor, 木質科学研究所, 教授 (20027163)
FUJII Yoshihisa  Kyoto University, Department of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (10173402)
KODAMA Junichi  Yamamoto Vinita Co., Ltd., Senior Researcher, 高周波技術部, 主任研究員
関野 登  岩手大学, 農学部, 助教授 (30171341)
澤田 豊  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (80226076)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWood / Transverse compression / Plastic Deformation / Roller press / Arigatoring crack / Surface check / Mechanical properties / Liquid impregnation / 破壊 / 圧入角 / ワニロ破壊 / 縦割れ / 幅反り / 圧縮 / 高周波加熱 / 水蒸気前処理 / 変形固定 / 圧力 / トルク
Research Abstract
(1) A roller press machine was newly designed and manufactured on the basis of the results from transverse compression test of wood. The press is equipped with a pair of replaceable metal rollers with a servomotor (4.4kW). The size of rollers are 200, 300, 400 mm (diameter) by 300 mm (width). The roll temperature is controllable up to 220℃ by using cartridge heater (14.4kW). The maximum load, torque and rotation speed are 40kN, 5000 kNm and 15 rpm, respectively. The roller gap is controllable from 0 to 150 mm by shifting the position of upper roller. The load cells (5000 kgf) are set under the axle box of lower roller.
(2) We found the several defects of compressed wood. Some of them occurred by roller pressing only. The specific phenomena resulting from roller pressing are alligatoring crack, surface check and shear cracks. Besides, longitudinal split, cup and crook are evident on visual check.
(3) These failures correlate to contact angle θ and surface strain ε・θ is calculated by the equation [cos θ = 1-(T-H)/φ] with thickness of wood sample (T), compression rate (T-H)/T, and roll diameter (φ), εby [ε =μθ/180 sin θ-1]. Bending properties of dry and wet Sugi dramatically decreased when contact angle exceeded 8 and 9.5° , respectively.
(4) We have proposed the novel liquid impregnation method using roller-compression of green timber in the treatment vessel with solution. In this process, free water inside the green timber is removed from the cell cavities in the treatment vessel and concurrently replaced with treatment solution. This technique seems applicable to chemical treatment of timber without drying before treatment, and resultantly a reliable uniform liquid impregnation and reduction in production costs are achievable.