Development of manufacturing technology of the thick-molded board from Sugi bark and it's utilization for heated floor base panel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11556034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionInstitute of Wood Technology, Akita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Hidefumi  Institute of Wood Tech., Instructor, 木材高度加工研究所, 助手 (90279513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ORLANDO R. Pulido.  Institute of Wood Tech., Researcher, 木材高度加工研究所, 流動研究員
馬 靈飛  秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 流動研究員
SASAKI Hikaru  Institute of Wood Tech., Prof., 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (50027158)
SAKURABA Hiroshi  Marushin S. Corp., Dev. Sect Leader, 主任研究員
YANG Ping  Dept. Education, Kumamoto Univ, Ass. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (70253705)
MA Ling. Fei.  Institute of Wood Tech., Researcher
PULIDO O. R.  秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 研究員
木村 有一  庄内鉄工(株), 設計室長(研究職)
土居 修一  秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (20279508)
田村 靖夫  秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (90279505)
徐 へん  秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 研究員
馬 霊飛  秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 研究員
菊地 與志也  秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 研究員 (30279517)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBark / Sugi / Steam-Injection Press / Thick-molded board / Small scale production / Heated floor / Thermal conductivity / スギ樹皮 / 熱伝導 / 暖房床 / FF床暖房 / 樹皮ボード / シリコンチューブ / 厚物成型ボード / 蒸気墳射プレス / 低比重ボード / 厚物ボード
Research Abstract
To reduce wood waste and improve the yield of Sugi logs, the manufacturing technology of thick molded boards from Sugi barks was investigated. The fundamental technology for the utilization of thick bark boards as heated floor panels was also investigated. The results are summarized in the following four chapters.
1) Fundamental properties of Sugi bark boards: The basic board properties such as mechanical properties, dimensional stability, VOC adsorption capacity, thermal conductivity, and sound insulation performance were tested using small specimens. Sugi bark boards have low strength but have good thermal insulation and VOC adsorption capacities.
2) Design of embossed die and manufacture of thick, molded boards: A die with embossed pattern for heating pipes was designed. The die was attached to the upper platen of a steam injection press and 2000 x 1 000mm molded bark boards were manufactured using isocyanate resin at board density of 400 kg/m^3. Thick (45mm) boards could be manufactured at short press time of 4.5 min.
3) Determination of pattern and methods of piping for heated floors: A small scale heated floor model was constructed using bark board underlayments and several types of floor materials. The materials were found to be effective for heat diffusion and heat distribution at the floor surface was uniform.
4) Application of the heated floor panels: Heated floor panels from Sugi bark boards were tested in a model house. The panels can be installed easily and have high flexibility.