The establishment of analytic methods on immune systems in main fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11556037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tasuku  Kitasato University, School of Fisheries Sciences, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (30095517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Takaji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70159557)
WATABE Shugo  University of Tokyo, Postgraduate School, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40111489)
YANO Tomoki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90038266)
NAKAMURA Hiroaki  Tokyo Dental College, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (80137728)
SUZUKI Yuzuru  University of Tokyo, Postgraduate School, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40107412)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsElipsoid / Macrophage / Neutrophil / Opsonin / mRNA of IgM / Superoxide / Lectin / Melanomacrophage center / 走化性 / 補体 / ウナギ / コイ / ニジマス / ハゼ / チトクローム / ビメンチン
Research Abstract
Watanabe and Nakamura found that Japanese conger eel had extraordinary well developed splenic ellipsoids and that they played very important roles in the remove of aged blood cells and foreign materials. Watanabe established cultured rainbow trout macrophage system to investigate the functions of fish phagocytes and the effects of environmental factors on fish immune system. Lida found activated NADPH oxidase produced by fish neutrophils in phagocytosis played important roles in the sterilization of pathogens. Yano is examining the gene cloning of fish C3 and the expression of the gene in fish leukocytes. Lida is examining the immunological roles offish lectins and the application of complement lecthvpathway using carp mannose-binding lectin. Suzuki established the assay method of fish IgM messenger RNA and found that the method was simple and had high possibility to detect environmental factors affecting the production of fish IgM. Nakamura is examining the immunological roles of phagocytes, especially fish melanomacrophage centers, and is establishing the analytic methods of macrophage function. These results will be reported in the Society of Japanese Fisheries Science Symposium "Immune systems of fish (ed. T. Watanabe et. Al.)" held at April 6, 2002, and will be published as a volume of Fisheries Science Series (Koseisha-Koseikaku, Tokyo) in the spring of 2003.