Development of Biochemical Reagents to Study Signal Transduction from Awuatic Organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11556039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
FUSETANI Nobuhiro  Graduate School of Agricultral and Life Sciences, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70012010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Hiroshi  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO Assoc. Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (30134505)
MATSUNAGA Shigeki  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO Assoc. Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (60183951)
WATABE Shugo  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40111489)
KAMIMORI Hitoshi  Wako Pure Chemicals Ind. Ltd.. Head Researcher, 大阪研究所, 主任研究員
NAKAO Yoichi  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO Assis. Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (60282696)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsinvertebrates / sponges / triterpene / calyculin / protein phosphatase / serine protease / calmodulin / peptides / イソマラブリカントリテルペン / IP_3レセプター阻害剤 / カルモジュリン阻害物質 / 3-アルキルピリジン / ソフトコーラル / 酵素阻害 / 抗菌性
Research Abstract
We have collected marine invertebrates along the coast of Japan and carried out screening for biological activities. Based on the results of the screening we have isolated and characterized the active principles and studied their modes of action, which may lead to the development of biochemical reagents.
1. Isolation and structure elucidation of novel bioactive metabolites
From the marine sponge Theonella swinhoei collected off Hachijo-jima Island, we have isolated novel serine protease inhibitors, pseudotheonamides, which were related to the known cyclotheonamides with different modes of cyclization. From the sponge Stelletta globostellatta were isolated three novel isomalabaricane triterpenes which induce morphological changes in rat 3Y1 fibroblasts. We also examined the structure-activity relationships among these triterpenes. Seven 3-alkylpyridine alkaloid were isolated from sponges of genera Xestospongia and Amphimedon. Novel calyculin derivatives were isolated from Discodermia calyx. Chemically modified derivatives and novel natural calyculins were examined for their effects against protein phosphatases and some structure-activity relationships were established.
2. Studies on the modes of action of bioactive marine natural products
By using a sponge-derived alkaloid xestospongin C which inhibits the binding of IP3 to its receptor, the involvement of Ca ions in the contraction of guinea-pig papillary muscle.