| Project/Area Number |
11556040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Rakuno Gakuen University Faculty of Dairy Science |
Principal Investigator |
OZAKI Toru Rakuno Gakuen University Faculty of Dairy, Associate Professor, 酪農学部, 助教授 (70275486)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIYONO Seiki NORUDO CO LTD., Chief Researcher (but, only 1999), 平成11年度のみ), 主任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Logistics costs / returnable containers / individual retail / 循環物流 / リターナブル容器 / モジュール / 通いコンテナ / バラ流通 / バラ販売 / 規格の簡素化 / 包装の簡素化 / 食品流通 / 環境保全型物流 / クローズ / オープン / ヨーロッパ / 青果物 / 小売 / バラ定価 / バラ計量 / 包装簡素化 / 規格簡素化 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Many costs are incurred during the distribution of agricultural products. The distribution costs of selection process, packaging and transportation costs boost distribution costs at the production end and labor and sales costs push up Logistics costs at the retailer's end. These two factors are what make retail prices higher. 2. Recently, the installation of "returnable containers," based on a rental + deposit system, is expanding rapidly in the agricultural distribution industry and its actual use and distribution area is being promoted on a national scale. It has also been clearly identified that it is now highly possible to install these rental + deposit system based "returnable containers" in agricultural distribution of the long-distance distribution system. 3. It has been made clear that there is a demand for individual retail (sale of individual loose products by price or by weight) for agricultural products by many consumers in Japan. To respond to such consumer demand, it is
… More
necessary for us to expand individual retail. To do this, it is necessary to reexamine the actual distribution between the origin of production and the retailers. 4. Recently within the distribution of large-scale domestic retailers, the transition to recyclable returnable containers from standardized cardboard containers has been rapidly growing, and furthermore, the use of returnable containers, as a result of improvements in display fixtures, for product display is being tried. There is also a movement to install individual retail alongside the standardized packaged retail method among their retail methods. 5. From an environmental preservation distribution system viewpoint, we conducted research on the distribution conditions within the EU countries that are the pioneering countries of this movement. In these EU countries, the use of returnable containers for distribution and product display is a general standard and their sales methods are concentrated on individual retail by weight, in which consumers use the measure themselves. It has been made clear that this concept is based on the transition to modules from distribution pallets and containers and a restructuring of the distribution system. From this point of view, in Japan we must quickly respond to the demand for the installation and development of an environmental preservation distribution system. Less