| Project/Area Number |
11556041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SENGA Yutaro Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90142231)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Hisashi Univ.of Kyoto, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80292481)
HIROTA Junichi Iwate Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00173287)
TAKAHASHI Tsuyoshi Univ.of Kyoto, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (80021707)
CHII Akio Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10098684)
FUJIMOTO Nobuyoshi Utsunomiya Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00016510)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | development Potential / endogenous development / rural planning / regional resources / profitable and attractive resources / bio-ecology / evaluation of capabilities and potential / 集落景観 / 中山間地域 / 地域資源 / 都市農村交流 / 老齢化・過疎化 / ポテンシャル / 農村空間の景観 |
| Research Abstract |
Approaches and methodology for the evaluation of regional resources and environmental settings in rural area on rural planning have been studied from multi-dimensional points of view ; points of natural system, socio-cultural system, landscape system, resources and material utilization system and supporting infrastructures, assuming that both resources and environmental factors mainly limit development capabilities and potential of the area. In addition, field investigations were carried out in two rural areas and symposium to discuss research results on these two areas was held in April 2001, under management of Rural Planning Association. The brief results obtained by the study are summarized as follows : I) We firstly defined the development capabilities and potential of rural area which were dormant availabilities and possibilities on factors and their combinations characterized by, own regional properties to create systems and/or to regenerate suitable states. ii) The angles (view points) to grasp and examine the development capabilities and potential could be divided into six types, angle of bio-ecology, rural landscape, socio-economy, institution and living stile, profitable and attractive resources, and material conservation. The factors and its functions in each angle which effect to the development capabilities and potential was selected and analyzed. iii) The results were considered to support that holistic evaluation of regional resoueces and environmental settings on rural planning were necessary and "endogenous development" was recommended as an appropriate rural development.