Development of the methods of safety evaluation in land improvement facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11556042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hideyoshi  Gifu Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90144005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGURO Satoru  Mie Univ., Faculty of Bioresources, Associate Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (30137244)
TANAKA Tsutomu  Kobe Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20144602)
NISHIMURA Shinichi  Gifu Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90228221)
NISHIMURA Shinichi  Okayama Univ., Faculty of Environmental Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 環境理工学部, 助教授 (30198501)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssee page failure / two dimensional concentrated flow / fracture toughness / hydraculic fracturing / wedge insertion experiment / tensile 80ftening curve / probability of liguefaction / ground improvement / 縦亀裂 / 破壊力学 / 軸対称流 / 破壊パラメータ / 水理破砕 / Prismatic failure / 二軸応力 / 二次圧密 / 放射排水 / 圧密 / 破壊靱性 / コンクリート構造物 / ひびわれ / 供試体直径 / 逆解析
Research Abstract
1. Safety evaluation in seepage flow The safety factor to the seepage failure of the foundation ground is defined by using the prismatic failure concept. The limit water head is analyzed in case- of two dimensional concentrated flow by varying the setting depth of sheet piles and the width of digging of ground. As a result, it is clarified that the smaller the width of digging and the deeper the setting depth is, the more decreasing the stability to the seepage becomes. In addition, it is also shown that the stability of the ground decreases when the ratio ofanisotopic:
2. Hydraulic fracturing in fill material Considering the tensile failure generally occurs in the material when its character changes, soil is thought to cause a similar mannec Tri-axial compression tests are conducted on samples taken from a foundation in a small earth dam to examine the generation of the vertical crack with varying water content As a result, it is confirmed that a vertical crack occurs at a considerably … More early stage and lower water content in the experiment, so it suggests the hydraulic fracturing possibly occurs when reservoir water level rises.
3. Safety evaluation in concrete structures The wedge insertion technique under two axial stresses is performed. In two types of concrete with river gravel and crushed stone, each breaking energy is obtained from the measurement of load-opening displacement As a result it is clarified that the breaking energy decreases compared with the case of the uniaxial stress, and the one with crushed stone is larger than that with the river gravel. In addition, the multi straight line approximation method is applied from the measurement data. It is also shown that the shape of softening curve differs each other, and the Young's moduli decrease, increasing in the compressive stress ratio.
4. Reliability design of reclamationtlvke A calculation method of probability of liquefaction in reclamation dyke is proposed considering the spatial variability of soil parameters for the dynamic strength, N-values, median grain size, fine contents and the statistical characteristics of the earthquake occurrence. Using this method, the reliability design of the sand compaction piles is discussed for the ground improvement against the liquefaction. As a result, it is shown that the optimum sand replacement rate is determined so as to minimize the total cost Less