| Project/Area Number |
11556044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
農業機械学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Tsuguo Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40031215)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Masato Niigata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70293206)
KAIZU Yutaka Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (70313070)
IMOU Kenji Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (40184832)
TABA Yuei Nansei Togyo co., Ltd. Deputy manager (Researcher), 徳之島事業本部, (研究職)次長
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | micropropagation / sugarcane / shoot / separation / cell plug tray / robot / 画像処理 |
| Research Abstract |
A robot system that automatically separates a clump of ex vitro micropropagated sugarcane into individual shoots without using a machine vision system was developed and tested. The shoots were planted in a 50-cell plug tray before division. They grew thickly and their roots became entangled with each other in a cell, forming a root ball, therefore the separation was a delicate task. To separate the thickly grown shoots, two types of end-effecters were developed. The first one was a continuous shoots picking mechanism (CSPM). This end-effecter was designed to bring the thickly grown shoots into a line and hold them without damaging them. The second o5ie was a single shoot separator (SSS). This end-effecter was designed to pull off the shoots from the clump one by one. These two end-effecters were installed on two types of robots. As a result, 77.1 % of shoots were properly separated into individual shoots by this system and 66.7 % of the shoots rooted after division.