Development of water treatment methods and crop management methods for suppressing crop photoinhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11556046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 生物環境
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Kazuhiro  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (30211535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Akira  Shimane Univ. Faculty of Life and Environ. Science, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (70292670)
KANEKO Keiko  Graduate School of Agric. and Life Sciences, Research Assistant, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (50332599)
IBARAKI Yasuomi  Yamaguchi Uni., Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50242160)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsactive oxygen / cartenoid / chemiluminescence / electrolyzed-reduced water / electrolyzed water / ESR / light quality / photoinhibition / 青色光 / キサントフィル / β-カロテン / 活性酵素 / 光質(光波長組成) / 過酸化水素 / luminol / 陰極水 / サラダナ / 電気分解 / 水 / 機能水 / 光合成量子収率 / 電子スピン共鳴法
Research Abstract
The objective of this project was to develop an irrigation water treatment methods and/or crop management methods which could reduce photoinhibition of crop photosynthesis. Shirahata et al. (1997) reported that electrolyzed-reduced water had a power to scavenge active oxygen. Based on this report and an established knowledge that photoinhibition was caused by active oxygen, we made a working hypothesis : photoinhibition of crops could be reduced by giving them electrolyzed-reduced water. To verify this working hypothesis, we applied electrolyzed-reduced water to protoplasts from sweetpotato and determined the degree of photoinhibition by chlorophyll fluorescence (Mini-PAM) and also measured production rate of O2^- by luminescence from lucigenin. The results obtained did not support the working hypothesis. A measurement of O2^- scavenging power of electrolyzed-reduced water by Cytochrome C method did not support the hypothesis, either. Measurement of O^2- by ESR resulted in higher O2^- content in electrolyzed-reduced water compared to pure water.
High cartenoid content in leaves is known to have a high ability of suppressing active oxygen production. Therefore, we investigated the possibility of reducing photoinhibition by controlling light quality (spectrum) applied to crops. We compared cartenoid contents in leaves of Komatsuna (Brassica campestris L) grown under blue, red and white fluorescence lamps. The results indicate that red light increased cartenoid content, compared to the other lights.