Cow's milk-based functional foods that can prevent gastroenteritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11556048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANAMARU Yoshihiro  Gifu University, Department of Food Science, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50111795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBINA Takusaburo  Research Institute Miyagi Cancer Center, Department of Immunology, Director, 部長
NAGAOKA Satoshi  Gifu University, Department of Food Science, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50202221)
MINAMOTO Nobuyuki  Gifu University, Department of Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10144007)
KODAMA Yoshikatsu  Immunology Research Institute, Ghen Corporation, Chief Director, 免疫研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscow's milk / antibody / milk mucin complex / human rotavirus / Helicobacter pylori / urease / inhibition of infection / oral administration / ミルクムチン / 特異抗体 / 糖タンパク質 / ロタウィルス / 細胞感染実験 / 動物感染実験 / ロタウイルス
Research Abstract
A research work was carried out ( i ) to examine the efficacy of cow's milk proteins to prevent infections both in vitro and in experimental animal infection models in vivo, ( ii ) to obtain proper prescriptions, and ( iii ) finally to produce a cow's milk-based functional food that can prevent gastroenteritis. Human rotavirus ( HRV ) and Helicobacterpylori ( Hp ) were the target causative agents. The following results were obtained.
I. Prevention of HRV infection: In vitro neutralization test revealed that the high-Mr whey protein concentrate ( HWPC_<300> ) containing milk mucin complex ( MMC ) obtained by ultra filtration/diafiltration or its void volume fraction ( Fl ) from Sephacryl S-500 gel filtration is highly potent in inhibiting HRV infection. Moreover, a fraction containing some low-Mr proteins dissociated from MMC with detergent was found to be as potent as the specific antibodies from a colostrum of the cow hyperimmunized with HRV ( Rotamilk IgG ). In the experimental animal infection model, it was clearly demonstrated that orally administered HWPCjoo, as well as Rotamilk IgG, prevented diarrhea in suckling mice caused by HRV. A minimum dose of HWPC_(300) in infants may be 10 g a day while 500 mg of Rotamilk IgG may be enough forprevention from diarrhea.
II. Prevention of HP infection: The ability to inhibit adherence of Hp urease to gastric mucin in vitro was tested with Fl and its fractions from gel filtration in the presence of detergent. Comparing to the inhibiting activity of dextran sulfate ( DS ), it was demonstrated that IC_<50> of F1 was 〜100 fold lower and those of its fractions containing milk mucin were 〜1000 fold lower than that of DS. Since it was already reported that 2.5 % DS in feed could prevent Hp colonization in euthymic hairless mice, it can be concluded that Fl and its milk mucin containing fractions would be able to prevent infection of Hp in vivo.