Effects of milk protein peptides on acceleration of color formation and regulation of rheology property in meat products and their mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11556049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
MUGURUMA Michio  Miyazaki University, Department of Biochemistry and Applied Biosciences, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50091369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Tomio  Kyushu Welfare University, Department of Food Science and Nutrition, Professor, 教授
KAWAHARA Satoshi  Miyazaki University, Department of Biochemistry and Applied Biosciences, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (30284821)
YAMAUCHI Kiyoshi  Miyazaki University, Department of Biochemistry and Applied Biosciences, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90040865)
SUGITA Kouichi  Miyazaki JA Food Research Institute, Head of Research Section, 所長(研究職)
NOU Shinsuke  Omu Milk Products Co., Ltd., Head of Research Section, 開発部, 部長(研究職)
農 信介  オーム乳業(株), 開発部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMilk Peptide / Meat Product / Rheology / Color Formation / Phosphate / Transglutaminase / Nitrite / Safety / アレルゲン
Research Abstract
The attractive red color is a prime characteristic of meat products, and it is one of the important qualities which affects consumers' purchase decisions. Recently, both casein and whey protein have been shown to have an accelerating effect on color formation when used in meat products. In this study, enhanced color formation was observed subsequent to the addition of milk protein hydrolysate to meat containing low levels of nitrite.
This study was conducted to clarify the accelerating effect on color formation of hydrolysate of whey protein concentrate (WPC) prepared with an enzyme (WPC hydrolysate), and to assess this hydrolysate for its potential use as a color accelerating agent for processed meat products.
The results of this study clearly indicate that milk whey peptides accelerate color formation in meat products. The peptides related to color formation in meat products showed apparent molecular weights of 1,000〜3,000 and acidic peptides including Asn and Gln. The possible action of milk whey peptides appears to accelerate heat denaturation of Mb and reducing ability, thus enhancing the color formation of cooked cured meat products. We thus expect milk whey peptides to prove useful for enhancing red color in meat products.
Cross-linking soybean protein and casein or WPC by transglutaminase provided biopolymers with improved heat stability and emulsifying property. These results suggested that sausage texture was improved by the formation of network structures that contribute to hardness of sausage gels with the addition of biopolymers. Thus, addition of biopolymers in the manufacture of sausages may permit reduction in phosphate content without loss in texture.