| Project/Area Number |
11556050
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
| Research Institution | Miyagi Agricultural College |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Mitsuharu Miyagi Agricultural College Department of Animal Science Associate Professor, 畜産科, 助教授 (40151386)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Keiichi Miyagi Prefectural Animal Industry Experiment Station Head of Section, 種豚家きん部, 上席主任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Duroc strain / fatty acid / high quality pork / improved strain / loin / egoma / alfa linolenic acid / kitchen refusals / リサイクル史料 / コレステロール / n6 / n3比 / 脂質性状 / 遊離アミノ酸 / 食味試験 / 豚肉 / 熟成 / 呈味成分 / 残飯混合飼料 / 種雄豚固定化 |
| Research Abstract |
Selections were made over seven generations to establish an improved Duroc strain. In the present research program, the effects of generation and sex on lipid characteristics were evaluated over seven generations. The means of total loin fat content of 25 sows and 40 barrows of the seventh generation were 4.77 and 5.04%, respectively and fat content in loin persistently increased with generation. Analysis of fatty acid composition in total lipids of loin shows that proportions of myristic and linoic acids declined whereas palmitic and stearic acids increased with generation for both sows and barrows. Oreic acid increased in the sows but decreased in barrows This breed is now given the commercial brand name "Shimofuri reddo". Total lipid content of the seventh generation was 4.94% and this was significantly higher than those of Miyaginobuta 2.79% (produced in Miyagi prefecture) and Kurobuta 2.38% (Kagoshima prefecture) and Mochibuta 1.95% (Gunma prefecture). The seventh generation had significantly higher palmitic acid and lower linoic acid and other unsaturated fatty acids compared with other brands. Oher notable differences were also observed. Fifteen LWD fattening pigs were divided into 3 groups to receive basic concentrate supplemented with 3% of egoma which is rich in health promoting alfa linolenic acid to increase its content in pork, dried kitchen refusals as an aspect of saving feed resources and with baked soy bean to balance crude fat content. Loin of the pork fed with kitchen refusals had the highest total lipids and supplementing with egoma effectively increased alfa linolenic acid levels.There was no major difference between supplementing with the kitchen refusals and soybean. No major differences in aging process in free amino acids in meat were observed.