Non-invasive assessment for teratogenic-toxicity of environmental disrupters by structural- and cel lurar-biological methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11556052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MANABE Noboru  Agriculture, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (80243070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Eimei  Tohoku University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (80093243)
SUGIMOTO Miki  Agriculture, Kyoto University Assistant, 農学研究科, 助手 (20243074)
MIYAMOTO Hajime  Agriculture, Kyoto University Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (00026618)
HONDO Eiichi  Yamaguchi University, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30271745)
OGURA Atsuo  National Institute for infectious Diseases,Chef., 獣医科学部, 室長 (20194524)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsenvironmental distruptors / reproductive toxicity / genetic toxicity / food chain / embryionic teratogenecity / reproductive physiology / genital gland / structural biology / 生体核磁気共鳴装置 / 外因性内分泌攪乱物質 / ステロイドホルモン / オーファン受容体 / ステロイドホルモン受容体 / 哺乳類生殖子 / 哺乳類胎児 / 催奇形性
Research Abstract
To develope non-invasive and real-time assesment technique for teratogenic activity of environmental disruptors (Eds), so called environmental hormones, we made a novel appl ication for nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) microscopy to quantitatively observe of malmorphogenecity in mammal ian embryos. By using the new structural-biological equipment, that is magnetic resonance (NMR)-imaging appliance, developmental disorder inmammaIianembryos induced byoral maternal-administration of some Eds was non-invasiveIy detected. This MRI methods with an enhanced spatial resolution due to the use of a high static magnetic field and high magnetic field gradients. The NMR appl iance is a useful tool for non-invasive, real-time and continuous examination of tissue and organs at the histological level (minimum 50 micron cubic). We demonstrated that many Eds induced widespread malformation in developing mammal ian embryos, and that two-dimensional and/or three-dimensional NMR micro-images demonstrated defects in skeleton and soft tissue similarly to conventional histopathological assessments. Although further improvements are required for rapid dynamic imaging of living embryos in the peritoneal cavity of mother with Eds administration, our NMR-imaging technique will provide new approach as for multi-parametric assessment of embryo development under both physiological and pathological conditions.