Studies on the changes in activities of bovine preadipocyte proliferation and differentiation during growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11556053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YANO Hideo  Kyoto University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (20026587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWACHI Hiroyuki  Kyoto Univetsity, Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学研究科, 助手 (00324666)
MATSUI Tohru  Kyoto University, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (40181680)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsbovine / adipocyte differentiation / transdifferentiation / Vitamin A / Vitamin C / PPAR γ / Zinc / Nitric Oxide (NO) / 脂肪前駆細胞 / NOS / NOC18 / ODQ / 8-bromo cGMQ / L-NAME / 粗飼料 / 濃厚飼料 / 脂肪細胞径 / 筋衛星細胞 / チアゾリジンジオン
Research Abstract
(1) This research was undertaken to study changes in adipocyte size in different fat depots of Japanese Black (Wagyu) during growth, and to determine the relationship between adipose tissue cellularity and feed. We demonstrated that fat cell size of some adipose tissues in specific age were affected by feed.
(2) The regulation of myogenesis and transdifferentiation of bovine satellite cells by thiazolidinedione that is a specific ligand for PPAR γ, were investigated in vitro. Satellite cells were obtained from the skeletal muscle of adult beef cattle. Transdifferentiation of satellite cells into adipocytes was assessed by the measurement of glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase (GPDH) activity. Myogenic differentiation was evaluated by the measurement of muscle creatine kinase (MCK) activity. Thiazolidinedione affected neither GPDH nor MCK activity of bovine satellite cells. In conclusion, it is unlikely that bovine satellite cells can undergo transdifferentiation into adipocytes.
(3) The purpose of this study was to clarify the factors which regulate differentiation in stromal-vascular cells Ioriginated from bovine adipose tissue. Vitamin A inhibited adipocyte differentiation. Vitamin C and thiazolidinedione, on the other hand, enhanced differentiation of bovine preadipocyte isolated from adipose tissue. The differentiation of bovine preadipocytes was promoted by the addition of zinc. Nitric oxide (NO) metabolites concentration was decreased by the addition of zinc into the medium. A NO donor (NOC1 8) suppressed GPDH activity, and a NOS inhibitor (L-NAME) increased GPDH activity. These results suggested that NO paracrinically inhibited adipocyte differentiation, and zinc promoted adipocyte differentiation through inhibiting NO production in bovine preadipocytes. From these data, it is possible that nutritional manipulations control beef marbling.