Project/Area Number |
11556056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
FUJISAKI Kozo Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, DEPARTMENT of National Research Center for Protozoan Diseases, Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (00292095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMIO Tsugihiko National Institute of Animal Health, Head, 研究室長
XUAN Xuenan Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, NRCPD, Associaate Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 助教授 (10292096)
IGARASHI Ikuo Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, NRCPD, Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (80159582)
NAGASAWA Hideyuki Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, NRCPD, Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (60172524)
TSUJI Naotoshi National Institute of Animal Health, Chief, 主任研究官
宮原 徳治 , 財団法人・化学及血清療法研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Babesia caballi / B. equi / ELISA / Dermacentor / PCR / hemocyte / Haemaphysalis longicornis / ヘモサイト / ピロプラズマ原虫 / バベシア・エクイ / バベシア・カバリ / 介卵伝播 / 生物活性物質 / taransmission blocking vaccine / バベシア原虫 / ウエスタンブロット / ウマバベシア原虫 / リコンビナント抗原 / モノクロナール抗体 / エライザ |
Research Abstract |
(1) Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA), latex agglutination tests, and Western blot using recombinant proteins (EMA-1 and GST-BC48) have been established and their high sensitivity and specificity for antibody detection have been demonstrated using sera collected from horses of Brazil. (2) A serological survey of equine babesios in Japan was carried out on 2,019 sera collected during 1971-1973 by the above-mentioned ELISA and Western blot. These results suggested that the existence of equine babesiosis in Japan by the detection of antibodies against Babesia caballi and B. equi. (3) The PCR for amplification of specific-equine Babesia parasite gene fragments from vector ticks was established using Dermacentor ticks collected from the pasture of Mongolia. (4) The possible role of Haemaphysalis longicornis, the most prevalent tick in Japan, and its eggs in the transmission of Babesia caballi parasites was documented using the above-mentioned PCR. (5) The internal defense mechanisms of ticks against equine Babesia parasites, such as the hemocyte phagocytosis and bioactive molecules, were investigated in order to develop the novel transmission-blocking vaccines.