Development of Immune Induction System by Using The Novel Virus Vectors of Cytokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11556058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAI Chieko (2001)  LABORATORY ANIMAL RESEARCH CENTER, INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, PROFESSOR, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10167330)
高橋 英司 (1999-2000)  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50183439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHARA Kyoko  LABORATORY ANIMAL RESEARCH CENTER, INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, LECTURER, 医科学研究所, 講師 (20225478)
NAKAYAMA Hiroyuki  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (40155891)
TSUJIMOTO Hajime  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, PROFESSOR, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60163804)
ENDO Yasuyuki  LABORATORY ANIMAL RESEARCH CENTER, INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 医科学研究所, 助手 (90332600)
MIURA Ryuichi  LABORATORY ANIMAL RESEARCH CENTER, INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 医科学研究所, 助手 (00322074)
甲斐 知恵子  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10167330)
上田 進  日本生物科学研究所, 所長(研究職) (00072463)
加藤 篤  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス製剤部, 室長(研究職) (40152699)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscytokine / canine / sendai virus / GM-CSF / IL-6 / IL-8 / アジュバント
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is making cytokine using the recombinant SENDAI virus reverse genetics system which is a new recombinant protein production system, and examining the biological activity in in vitro and in vivo. Then, it is doing fundamental research of a cytokine network by checking activity, and using for development of the effective cytokine adjuvant immunity guiding method by medication of protein or a virus vector on the base.
1) The recombination SENDAI virus which has cDNA of dog IFNγ, GM-CSF, IL-8, and IL6, respectively was able to be made, it was able to succeed in condensing and purification, and the products which show biological activity was able to be checked by in vitro. The dog was actually medicated with this fiscal year, and it searched about the validity in in vivo.
2) GM-CSF refined from embryonated chicken eggs which inoculated the dog GM-CSF encoding SENDAI virus guided multiplication of a dog origin marrow cell or a GM-CSF dependability cell stock (TF-1 cell) to concentration dependability. When the healthy dog of six animals was medicated, the remarkable increase in peripheral leukocytes, neutrophiles and monocytes was accepted.
3) When the skin pathological change part of a Leishmania protozoan infection mouse was medicated with dog IL-8 which were made to discover similarly and were refined over five days from the 14 days of infection, aggravation (expansion) of a skin pathological change was able to be controlled. Dog cytokine producing system by the recombination SENDAI virus have shown to be a powerful tool [having sufficient living thing activity also in in vivo from the above results.