USEFULNESS OF LABORATORY HAIRLESS DOGS IN THE FIELD OF DERMATOSURGERY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11556059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
DOI Kunio  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70155612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Hiroyuki  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, ASSOC. PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (40155891)
SASAKI Nobuo  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60107414)
ONO Ken-ichiro  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50111480)
KIMURA Tohru  RESEARCH CENTER OF NIHON NOSAN KOGYO CO., CHIEF RESEARCHER, 中央研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLaboratory hairless dogs / Dermatosurgery / Burn wound / Wound dressing / Q-switched ruby laser / Depigmentation / Rejuvenation / 実験用ヘアレス犬 / 背部皮膚 / 創傷被覆材 / 絹フィブロイン / spotty pigmentation / Q-switched ruby laser / 創傷被覆材の評価系 / キチン製材 / キトサン製材 / hairless dog / split thickness wound / wound dressing
Research Abstract
Usefulness of laboratory hairless dogs (LHDs) in the field of dermatosurgery was investigated. As a result, it was clarified that LHDs were useful as a burn wound or skin injury healing model and efficacy and safety of several kinds of wound dressings were examined using these models. In addition, it was shown that LHDs were useful for the evaluation of efficacies of Q-switched ruby laser irradiation and hydroquinone on senile spotty pigmentation. Moreover depigmentation and rejuvenation effects of all-trans-retioic acid and kinetin on senile dorsal skin of LHDs were investigated, suggesting a usefulness of LHDs in those experiments.
Thus the usefulness of LHDs in the field of dermatosurgery was clarified.