| Project/Area Number |
11556060
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
| Research Institution | GIFU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAI Katsuya Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30021702)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Yukiomi Kyoto Biken Laboratories, Inc., Directer, 所長
ODA Hiroshi Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40107868)
FUKUSHI Hideto Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10156763)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Q fever / Coxiellosis / Epidemiology / Zoonosis / Diagnosis / Vaccine / Q熱の診断 / Q熱ワクチン / 遺伝子診断 |
| Research Abstract |
So far, nine genes encoding protein antigens have been identified and characterized in Coxiella burnetii by cloning. At present study, 9 novel immunogenic protein ( 62, 56, 46.6, 45, 31, 27, 28, 17 and 14.7 kDa ) encoding genes were cloned and characterized, also the immune protectivities of the recombinant proteins were evaluated. The recombinant proteins reacted with antisera from Nine Mile phase I immunized rabbit and infected mice. and sera from patients with Q fever. The immune protectivities of the purifiedrecombinant proteins were evaluated in guinea pigs. However, the proteins did not show significant protectivity to C. burnetii in guinea pigs. Futher studies need to evaluate the other protein vaccine candidates in both a mouse and guinea pig. Antigenic change in C. bunaecil Nine Mile strain phase I during serial passages in cell culture was analyzed with using 3 groups of monoclonal antibodies ( MAbs ) against lipopolysaccharide ( LPS ). The MAbs of groups 1 and 2 did notreact w
… More
ith the organisms passaged over 5 and 8 times, respectively. The MAbs of group 3 reacted with the organisms passaged up to 15 times, but did not react with phase II cells. These results suggest that C. burned can be differentiated into 4 phase states during phase variation. Antigenicity of C. burnetii was analyzed by use of MAb against their major immunoreactive components. The reactions of the MAbs suggest that 62-kDa heat shock protein, peptidogiycan associated protein complex and O-chain LPS contain the epitopes conserved with other bacteria. Natural and TCA treated purified phase I antigen and its infected ceils will be not suit to detect the antibody to C. burnetii specifically. On the other hand, outer-core LPS and 29-Da outer membrane protein seem to be C. bumetii specific antigens. Both specific antigens are suggested to be exposed on the cell surface with periodate oxidization. These findings will be valuable data for preparing the antigen for detecting the antibody against C. bucnetii. C. burnecii strains were QpRS piasmid and plasmidiess types1 strains, considered as chronic Q fever associated strains, were different from other strains Their antigenicity of 14-kDa LPS component. This antigenic difference might be related with the piasmid type and the pathogenicity of C. burnetii. Less