Construction of Remediation Eco-system Using Green Algae Grown under High CO_2 Conditions - Application of High Efficient System Utilized Sun-light -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11556063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yoshihisa  Graduate School of Agriculture & Biological Sciences, Division of Applied Biological Chemistry, Osaka Prefecture University, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20081581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUMI Masahiko  The Kansai Electric Power Co., Inc., Director of Development, 研究開発室, 課長
INUI Hiroshi  Graduate School of Agriculture & Biological Sciences, Division of Applied Biological Chemistry, Osaka Prefecture University, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (20193568)
MIYATAKE Kazutaka  Graduate School of Agriculture & Biological Sciences, Division of Applied Biological Chemistry, Osaka Prefecture University, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70094513)
辰己 雅彦  関西電力株式会社, 研究開発室, 課長
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEuglena gracilis / light leading plate / Light emitting diode / Cylindrical lens / Antihypertensive effect / Cholesterol absorption depression / Taurine / Palamylon / 導光板装置培養槽 / 光利用効率 / タウリンの蓄積 / 血圧抑制効果 / ワックスエステル / 導光板装着培養槽 / 光利用率 / 太陽エネルギー / 炭酸ガス固定 / 細胞組成 / 動物実験
Research Abstract
Euglena gracilis is classified both as green algae in the plant kingdom and as protozoa in the animal kingdom. This organism is a photosynthetic unicellular eukaryote and it appeared in the earth some 3 billion years ago. This organism can grow at 2〜5 pH ranges even under high concentration CO_2(20〜40%) in the atmosphere. Therefore, Euglena can be used in reducing CO_2 in the atmosphere.
Euglena gracilis has an elongated body of 20〜50 microns in length and the width is 1/5 of the length. By changing the shape of the body, Euglena can move along with flagellum. Foods, or nutrients are absorbed directly through the cell surface. Euglena gracilis can grow in light inorganic media supplemented with vitamin B_1 and B_<12>. In darkness, an organic energy source is required. Euglena gracilis can be used as an assay organism for determining the presence of B_<12> in biological materials and natural water. The population of Euglena gracilis(as green blooms) can increase tremendously when the env … More ironment is suitable.
It is also known that harvested Euglena cells can be utilized for the production of industrial materials like wax esters, squalene and hydrocarbons, or of bifunctional foods containing various vitamins, polyunsaturated fatty acids and antihypertensive agents. Euglena is rich in proteins. The amino acid score and net protein utilization are 88 and 79.9, respectively, higher than those of other single cell organisms such as Chlorella or Spirulina. The nutrients of Euglena are similar to cow-milk casein. Triglycerides are mainly composed of unsaturated fatty acids, especially linoleic acid which are essential fatty acids for mankind, and also contains considerable arachidonic acid when Euglena is grown autotrophically. Paramylon systhesized by the organism has the characteristic β-1.3-glucan in Euglena, and trehalose which is also available for mankind as a nutrient. Micronutrients, vitamins become extremely rich by being exposed to strong illumination or by adding some precursors. These observations show that Euglena cells are useful as sole nutrients in a closed ecosystem. In fact, Euglena gracilis has been studied for a long period as the nutrients for mankind in a closed environmental life support system on the lunar base. Less