Establishment of nuclear receptor-mediated assay for sex-steroid like compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11556065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, The University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Shigeaki  Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, The University of Tokyo Professor, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (60204468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIKAMA Hisataka  Metabolic Deseases Research, Pharmacology Laboratories, Yamanouchi Pharamaceutical Co., Ltd. Manager, 薬理研究所・薬理第三研究室, 室長(研究職)
YANAGISAWA Junn  Assistant Professor, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助手 (50301114)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssex steroid recepter / cofactors / in vitro interaction / transactivation / hormone-like compound / yeast two-hybrid assay / receptor cofactor / cDNA screening / ホルモン関連化合物 / ステロイドホルモンレセプター / 共役転写因子群 / 転写促進領域 / ERα・ERβ / AR / クロマチン構造
Research Abstract
Steroid hormones exert their actons through cognate nuclear receptors, which act ligand-inducible transcriptional factors. For this ligand-induced transactivation, ligand-bound nuclear receptors, nuclear receptors depend on ligand binding, but it is induced only by agonist, but not antgonist. In the present study, we searched novel coactivators for nuclear receptors for estrogen, androgen mineralcorticoid, vitamin D by biochemical approaches and yeast two-hybrid system, and found several candidate cDNAs. Especially, we found that p68/p72 acts as a co-activator specific for ERα. Moreover, we developed an assay system based on the interactions of coactivators with nuclear receptors in yeast to evaluate agonistic/antagonistid activity of related compounds.