Systems for analysing thermal emotion (behavioral thermoregulation)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANOSUE Kazuyuki  Osaka University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50127213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASHIMA Kei  Osaka University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (40275194)
INOUE Oamu  Osaka University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50159969)
YAMATODANI Atsushi  Osaka University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30116123)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEmotion / Temperature / Behavior Thermoregulation / fMRI / human / Amygdula / 温熱的情動感覚 / 条件付け学習 / 暑さ / 寒さ
Research Abstract
In the present study we developed systems for analyzing (1) thermal comfort sensation in human and (2) behavioral thermoregulation in rats. In humans we used fMRI to search the brain regions activated by whole body cooling or warming. For thermal stimulation we have developed a special bag in which a human subject laid in supine position. Temperature controlled air flow through the bag. Eight male subjects were exposed to cool air of 8 or 13℃ for 22 min and scored their thermal comfort in every 1 min. The subjective thermal comfort score was correlated with rCBF changes in bilateral amygdala ; i.e.the neural activity there increased as the subjects felt it cold. It is suggested that the amygdala plays some role in the genesis of thermal comfort and this system is considered to be useful to analyze thermal comfort sensation in human. The operant system used for the rat behavioral thermoregulation contains a box that can be convectively heated or cooled. A rat moves freely in the box. Its location is monitored photoelectrically while its deep body temperature is monitored by a telemetry system. In heat-escape experiments hot air (40℃) flows through the box. When the rat enters a reward zone the air source is switched and cold air (0℃) flows through the box for a given period (30 sec). Conversely, in cold-escape experiments cold air flows through the box and when the rat enters the reward zone the air source is switched to a warm one. Experiments show that rats quickly learn to stay near the reward zone and move in and out of it periodically. This system is based on behavior more natural than the frequently used lever-pressing response, and has many advantages for use in studies involving behavioral thermoregulation.