Investigations for developing novel diagnostic methods, therapeutics, and drugs utilizing lectin-like oxidized LDL receptor-1 (LOX-1)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SAWAMURA Tatsuya  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Department of Bioscience, Chief, バイオサイエンス部, 室長 (30243033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞崎 知生  国立循環器病センター研究所, 所長 (60009991)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsoxidized LDL / oxidized LDL receptor / LOX-1 / transgenic mouse / endothelial cells / ノックアウトマウス / 動脈硬化 / 炎症 / レクチン様酸化LDL受容体 / LOX-1リガンド / 内皮細胞 / 血小板
Research Abstract
We cloned human LOX-1 gene, and determined its structure and localization at short arm of 12th chromosome. Analyses of expression profile of LOX-1 showed that LOX-1 expression is induced by oxidized LDL, inflammatory cytokines, hypertension, diabetes, and hyperlipidemia.
From the functional aspect, we found that LOX-1 induces generation of superoxide anion and reduction in nitric oxide in endothelial cells, binding oxidized LDL. Activated platelets and leukocytes were found as novel ligands for LOX-1.
To clarify pathological significance of LOX-1, we generated ApoE(-/-)/LOX-1tg mice, which overexpress LOX-1 in the vasculature and muscle in heart, and found that overexpression of LOX-1 accelerates atherosclerosis in coronary artery. In this model accumulation of oxidized LDL and macrophages was also enhanced. We also revealed the involvement of LOX-1 in inflammation, employing models of endotoxin-induced uveites and zymosan-induced arthritis, showing the effectiveness of the treatment with ant-LOX-1 antibody. Furthermore, treatment with anti-LOX-1 antibody siginificantly reduced infarct size in rat model of myocardial infarction. Taken together, LOX-1 is involved in, and anti-LOX-1 therapy would be effective for various disease.