Development of methods using protein-protein interaction to identify signaling proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2000-2001)
Japanese Foundation For Cancer Research (1999)
Principal Investigator
MIYAZONO Kohei  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90209908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Takeshi  The Cancer Institute of the Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research, Associate member, 癌研究所生化学部, 主任研究員 (70264421)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTGF-beta / signal transduction / protein-protein interaction / mass-spectrometry / Smad / DNAP / 骨形成因子 / 構造決定 / 質量分析 / アミノ酸配列
Research Abstract
In order to study signaling mechanisms using protein-protein interaction, we have isolated Smad interacting proteins using mass-spectrometry analysis. We transfected Flag-tagged Smad constructs into mammalian cells. Proteins were then immunoprecipitated by Flag antibody followed by separation by SDS-PAGE and silver staining. Proteins were excised and digested by trypsin, and analyzed by mass-spectrometry. We have found that Rab family proteins interact with Smad1 in vitro.
We next tried to isolate Smad3-interacting proteins using DNA affinity purification (DNAP), since Smad3 specifically binds to the CAGA motif. We found that Smad3 binds to CAGA motif only when cells were treated by TGF-beta. Moreover, we found that Smad2 and transcriptional regulators, p300 and c-Ski, also co-precipitate with Smad3 in this assay.
We have found that determination of the concentrations of poly did-C), washing conditions of beads, and incubation periods with DNA are important factors for DNAP. We also found that Dynabeads dramatically reduce background in silver staining, and are useful for this assay. In conclusion, we found that DNAP is a useful method for isolation of proteins, which bind to DNA.