DEVELOPMENT OF CLONE TRANSGENIC RABBITS FOR THE STUDY OF ATHEROSCLEROSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL (2000-2001)
University of Tsukuba (1999)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Teruo  SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL, VICE PRESIDENT, 副学長 (40037396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Kazuo  YAMANOUCHI TSUKUBA RESEARCH INSTITUTE, PRESIDENT, 筑波研究所, 薬理研究所長
FAN Jianglin  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, INSTITUTE OF BASIC MEDICAL SCIENCES, LECTURER, 基礎医学系, 講師 (60272192)
KIMOTO Masao  SAGA MED SCHOOL, IMMUNOLOY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40153225)
井出 良浩  筑波大学, 基礎医学系, 講師 (70258606)
長崎 比呂央  明治大学, 農学部, 助教授 (50318664)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsclone / animal cloning / hypercholesterolemia / atherosclerosis / animal models / transgenic rabbit / transgene / lipoproteins / 遺伝子操作 / ウサギ / 体細胞クローン / 細胞核融合
Research Abstract
Transgenic rabbits are widely used as both bioreactors for the production of therapeutic proteins and human disease models in many biomedical fields. In attempt to generate transgenic rabbits by nuclear transfer technique, we performed the initial trial in making clone rabbits using somatic cells from transgenic rabbits and herewith we have optimized several factors that may be involved in the success of nuclear transfer procedures such as culture media, fusion and activation conditions and other related factors. Both electric fusion and piezo methods were used in this study. Although the generation of clone rabbits using somatic cells is still in immature state, it seems that compared to other species (goat, sheep, cow, mouse and pig), rabbit cloning using somatic cell nuclear transfer is rather complicated and a lot of procedures need to be refined before we can succeed in making cloned rabbits. In the second part of the study, we investigated transgenic rabbits expressing human apo(a) in terms of Lp(a) atherogenicity after cholesterol diet feeding. We found that transgenic rabbits developed greater atherosclerosis in aorta and coronary arteries than did control rabbits.