Identification of osteogenic factor (5) in the KUSA-A1 osteoblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development (2002)
Keio University (1999-2001)
Principal Investigator
UMEZAWA Akihiro  National Research Institute for Child Health and Development, Department of Reproductive Biology, Director, 研究所・生殖医療研究部, 研究部長 (70213486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAWA Hiroyuki  CHUGAI Pharmaceutical Co., LTD.
HIGASHI Sayumi  CHUGAI Pharmaceutical Co., LTD.
HATA Jun-ichi  National Research Institute for Child Health and Development, General Director, 研究所, 研究所長 (90051614)
OKITA Hazime  KEIO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Department of Pathology, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50317260)
FUKUMA Mariko  KEIO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Department of Pathology, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60101995)
東佐 由美  中外製薬(株), 育成研究センター, (研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMarrow stroma / bone / BMP / KUSA-A1 / Osteogenesis / 骨形成促進 / 液性因子 / 低分子化合物 / 細胞転換 / ニューロン / 神経 / 骨形成因子 / 骨髄 / 間質細胞
Research Abstract
KUSA/A1 cells were originally isolated as cells which induce hematopoiesis in vivo. When cultured in monolayer, the cells were spindle-shaped in the growth phase and after confluence. Extracellular matrix positive for von Kossa stain appeared in cell culture and increased after confluence. Ultrastructurally, the matrix was electron dense and was clearly produced by the cells. We analyzed the cell surface markers on the clonal KUSA/A1 cells by flow cytometry to better characterize these cells. The cells were found to be strongly positive (more than 10-fold greater than the isotype control) for Sca-1, CD44, Ly-6C and CD140, weakly positive for CD29, and negative for c-kit, Flk-1, CD14, CD31, CD34, CD41, CD45, CD49b, CD49d, CD54, CD90, CD102, CD105, CD106, CD144 and Ly-6G. We then analyzed growth curve, ALP activity, in vitro calcification, osteocalcin (bone gla protein) release, and response to PTH, in comparison with MC3T3-E1 cells. KUSA/A1 proliferation, which was measured by DNA content, was equivalent to that of MC3T3-E1 cells. ALP activity of KUSA/A1 cells in growth phase was approximately 10-fold higher than in MC3T3-E1 cells. In vitro calcification, which steadily increased both before and after confluence, was approximately 100-fold higher after the confluent stage in KUSA/A1 cells than in MC3T3-E1 cells. Osteocalcin release into culture media peaked on day 5 in KUSA/A1 cells and was 2 to 3-fold higher than in MC3T3-E1 cells. PTH response, measured as cAMP production, gradually decreased during the culture period in KUSA/A1 cells, but increased in MC3T3-E1 cells. This response to PTH did not require any induction and was independent of culture conditions.