Basic studies on strategy against HIV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Akio  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90127043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Tsuneo  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90151901)
HIMENO Kunisuke  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50112339)
KOYAMA Hajime  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80109074)
AKARI Hirofumi  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20294671)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHIV / Gag / Env / Vif / Vpr / Nef / Apoptosis / MHC-I / キャプシド
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have obtained the results as summarized below. Our results would contribute much to the understanding of HIV-1 replication and to the development of anti-HIV-1 strategies.
(1) Function of HIV-1 Gag. We have demonstrated the presence of Gag mutants, with defect of uncoating/reverse transcription process in the early phase, that replicate in a cell-dependent manner. This result implies that some cell factor (s) is involved in the process. We also have demonstrated the ability of many of the early Gag mutants to inhibit strongly the replication of wild-type virus.
(2) HIV-1 Env and cellular factor. We have demonstrated the involvement of a host cell factor (s) in the Env incorporation into HIV-1 virions.
(3) Function of HIV-1 Vif. Two HIV-1 Vif mutants, with mutations in the hydrophilic or effector region, have been found to have target cell-dependent replication potentials. These mutants belong to a novel category of the Vif mutants.
(4) Function of HIV-1 Nef. We have found that the region of HIV-1 Nef governing MHC-I down-regulation is proximate in the α helix domain but is dissociated functionally from that determining enhancement of viral infectivity in vitro, virion incorporation of Nef, and CD4 down-regulation. This result suggests that HIV-1 Nef is immunologically important in the infected hosts.
(5) Function of HIV-1 Vpr. Both cell- and virion-associated HIV-1 Vpr have been found to arrest the cell cycle at the G2/M phase and to induce cell apoptosis. No anti-apoptotic activity of HIV-1 Vpr has been noted.