Effect of stress and nutrition on brain functions: Mechanism-based risk evaluation of combined exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Chiho  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Assoc. Prof., 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (70220902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Hideki  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Endocrine Disruptors and Dioxins Research Project, Senior Research Scientist, 内分泌かく乱化学物質プロジェクト, 主任研究員 (00232596)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscombined exposure / stress / Se deficiency / glucocorticoid / oxidative stress / behavioral functions / glutathione / neurotoxicity / 有機スズ / オープンフィールド行動 / 回転ふみ車運動 / 海馬 / 行動毒性 / 脳 / 免疫組織化学 / GFAP / ドパミン / 線条体
Research Abstract
One characteristic feature shared by most of the contemporary issues in the environmental health is that many causative agents are associated with a single health problem. In this study, attempts were made to develop an effective approach to evaluate the relative importance of each environmental agents in terms of human health risk. Brain dysfunctions were chosen as the target. As the models for the brain dysfunctions, hippocampal lesions induced by stresses and the striatum lesions induced by selenium (Se) deficiency. Moreover, the stress was combined with trimethyl tin (TMT), a chemical known to damage the hippocampus; on the other hand, the deficiency was combined with stress. As such interaction between a nutrient and a stress factor would be fully examined. In the hippocampal model, it was found that TMT-induced lesions were aggravated by adrenarectomy and alleviated by the administration of glucocorticoid, an observation contradict with the current belief. In the striatal model, it was shown for the first time that Se deficiency introduced after weaning is able to induce some behavioral anomaly. Although the openfield activity was reduced by the treatment with dexamethasone, there was no distinct interaction. In addition, a method was established to determine the extracellular concentrations of glutathione, a tripeptide responsible for the scavenge, in the striatum. This microdialysis technique revealed that hydrogen peroxide, an ROS generator, or desferal, a divalent iron chelator.