DEVELOPMENT OF NEW HEALTH PROMOTION STRATEGY FOR THE COMMUNITY-RESIDNIG ELDERLY PERSONS FOCUSING LIFE TIME STRUCTURE AND SOCIAL RHYTHM SYNCHRONIZATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionAKITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOTOHASHI Yutaka  AKITA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10174351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISHIMA Ichiro  SEIREI MIKATABARA HOSPITAL, CHIEF, 部長(研究職)
YUASA Takao  AKITA UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ALLIEDMEDICAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (90241679)
前田 明  秋田大学, 医学部, 助手 (40264543)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLIFE TIME STRUCTURE / SOCIAL RHYTHM SYNCHRONIZATION / COMMTTNTTY-RESIDING ELDERLY / HEALTH PROMOTION STRATEGY / PREVENTION OF DISABILITY / POLICY SCIENCE / COMPARATIVE INSTITUTIONAL ANALYSIS / RIGHT TO HEALTH / 健康権 / 歴史的経路依存性 / 生活時間
Research Abstract
Based on the result of the research on the evaluation of health level of the life time structure and the social synchronization of behavioral rhythm of a community senior citizens in 2000 and 2001, the framework of health promotion policy in the 21^<st> century was considered. The difference was admitted as for the health level of the city part and the rural part. The decrease in the health level due to the irregularity of life time structure was found in the rural part. Thus, it was clarified that a reinforced factor was different in the city part and the rural part in the health health promotion activity. That is, the health promotion activity which used the expert function by a group approach was effective in a city, while the health promotion activity of the network type of the resident participation type which put the piecemeal approach in view was effective in the rural part. It is necessary to diversify the method of health communications though there was no change in a preventive of first valuing it. The historical path dependency of the health promotion policy was taken as a reason why such a health promotion policy had come to be adopted though the target-setting health promotion policy was going to be done as a new, health promotion policy of the 21st century in our country. It was thought that a health promotion measures to evaluate the structure of the life time and the social rhythm synchronization were effective to understand health level of community-residing elderly persons and to advance the health promotion activity.