Development of novel therapeutics targeting the function of intestinal cells of Cajal in gastrointestinal motility disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHINOMURA Yasuhisa  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (90162619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAYAMA Yoko  Osaka University Hospital, Medical Staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
KIYOHARA Tatsuya  Osaka Unversity Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (50322178)
MIYAZAKI Yoshiji  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (30303960)
上山 晴美  大阪大学, 医学部・付属病院, 医員
金山 周次  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40185913)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsgastrointestinal motility / interstitial cells of Cajal / pacemaker / c-kit / 消化管運動異常症 / カハール
Research Abstract
Interstitial cells of Cajal (ICCs) are found as networks of cells associated with neuronal plexuses in gastrointestinal tract. Recent studies have provided evidence that ICCs function in the gut as pacemaker cells responsible for the generation of spontaneous electrical activity. We have shown the deficiency of ICCs and the decrease in the contractile activity of the intestine in spontaneous mutant rats with a small deletion at the tyrosine kinase domain of c-kit. We have also shown the deficiency of ICCs in patients with a myopathic form of chronic intestinal pseudo-obstruction. Most types of chronic intestinal pseudo-obstruction do not respond to conventional prokinetic drugs. Therefore, methods of novel therapeutics need to be developed by targeting the molecules associated with the regulation of proliferation, differentiation and function of ICCs. We are investigating the mechanism of the regulation of proliferation, differentiation and function of ICCs. We have established in vitro culture system for ICCs isolated from mouse intestine and intestinal stromal cell line. Stem cell factor (SCF), which is a ligand of c-kit, stimulated the proliferation of ICCs from day-8 postcoitus embryos. SCF did not stimulate the proliferation of ICCs from day-6 postpartum neonates but SCF was needed for their survival. We have developed stromal cell lines originating from the small intestine of the mouse. The stromal cells transfected with c-kit complementary DNA showed the tendency to differentiate to ICCs. We are going to identify the molecules that can be targeted to induce differentiation.