Analysis of molecular mechanism of premalignant lesion of the stomach using genomic instability and new mucin gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Kohzoh  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine First Department of Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60117603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINODA Yuji  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine Department of Clinical Laboratory Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10165128)
ITOH Fumio  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine First Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90223180)
Project Period (FY) 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsgastric pre-cancerous lesions / genomic instability / DNA repair genes / mucin genes / methylation / メチレ-ション
Research Abstract
1) High frequency of the genomic instability (microsatellite instability, MSI) was found in well-differentiated adenocarcinoma of the stomach. Most of the intestinal metaplasia lesion which was accompanied with well-differentiated adenocarcinoma showed positivity for MSI.Moveover, hypermethylation of the promotor lesion of hMLH1 gene was observed in MSI-positive adenocarcinoma. Further study will be needed to analyze the association between MSI status and hypermethylation of the DNA repair genes and other related genes.
2) New mucin gene A3D4 was expressed in the lesion of intestinal metaplasia of the adenocarcinoma of the stomach. This product was negative for "normal" intestinal metaplasia lesion.
3) Methylation has systemically been investigated in the lesion of the intestinal metaplasia and many genes were found to show abnormal pattern of methylation, suggesting the important role of methylation to the premalignant status of the stomach cancer.