Novel therapeutic straetgies to inflammatory lung diseases using genetically-engineering technique : roles of eicosanoids and PAF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Takahide  The Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40208004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UOZUMI Naonori  Japan Society for the Promotion of Science, Researcher, 特別研究員 (70313096)
ISHII Satoshi  The Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (10300815)
YOKOMIZO Takehiko  The Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (60302840)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPAF / ARDS / Knockout mouse / Transgenic mouse / トランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
Platelet-activating factor (PAF) and eicosanoids are lipid mediators that have various biological effects. In respiratory diseases, there are several inflammatory disorders to which no pharmaceutical agents are currently effective. For example, adult respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS) is an acute lung injury and the mortality rate for ARDS ranges from 40-70 % despite of intensive care using currently available drugs. However, its mechanism still remains to be elucidated. The purpose of this report is to investigate the role of PAF and cPLA_2 in lung inflammatory diseases. To address this question, we used mutant mice, which were established in our laboratory, i.e., PAFR transgenic mice, PAFR gene-disrupted mice, and cPLA_2 gene-disrupted mice. Our observations suggest that both PAF and cPLA_2 are involved in the pathogenesis of acute lung injury and that the inhibition of these pathways might provide a novel therapeutic approach to acute lung injury.