Analyois of infectivity in the blood from patients with prion disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MURAMOTO Tamaki  Tohoku University school of medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (40302096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMOTO Tetsuyuki  Tohoku University school of medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20192560)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCreutzfeldt-Jakob disease / bioassay / follicular dendritic cells / blood / knock-in mouse / prions / 感染性 / プリオン
Research Abstract
It is important to know whether the blood of a patient with Creuzfeldt-Jakob disease (CJD) is infectious or not. In fact, United Kingdom gave up to make the blood-derived products using the blood samples in United Kingdom because patient with variant CJD have extraneuronal abnormal prion protein (PrP^<Sc>). These accumulations were observed in the follicular dendritic cells (FDC) before the onset of variant CJD. It is an urgent issue to establish a sensitive bioassay system, because bovine spongiform encephalopathy is now appeared in almost all European countries, and even in Japan in 2001. Previous bioassay system, which is based on the intracerebral inoculation, showed a high sensitivity to detect infectivity of 10^<-7> diluted samples but took a long time (about 2 years) to detect the onset of disease. With FDC assay, the accumulated PrP^<Sc> consisted of recombinant PrP, but not of the inoculated human PrP. These accumulations were detectable in the spleens of all mice examined 30 days post-inoculation. Infectivity of the spleen was also evident. The FDC bioassay takes a short incubation time and shows a high sensitivity to detect the infectivity even in 10^<-7> diluted samples. This bioassay is also available to detect variant CJD prions. Therefore, we established a rapid and sensitive bioassay method for human prions. This model should facilitate the prevention of infectious prion diseases.