Adrenomedullin as a Diagnostic or Therapeutic Tool in Cardiovascular Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Medical College
Principal Investigator
ETO Tanenao  Miyazaki Medical College, 1st Dept Intern Med, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10038854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Toishihiro  Miyazaki Medical College, 1st Dept Intern Med, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70315365)
KATO Johji  Miyazaki Medical College, 1st Dept Intern Med, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20274780)
KITAMURA Kazuo  Miyazaki Medical College, 1st Dept Intern Med, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50204912)
SAKATA Tsuneaki  Shionogi & Co. Ltd., Diag Sci Div, Chief Investigator, 医科学研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAdrenomedullin / PAMP / cAMP / Assay methods / Amidation / Hypotensive peptide / Receptor / Cleavage enzyme / IRMA / ELISA / PAMP / AM(11-26) / 血管拡張性の降圧ペプチド / 新規循環調節ペプチド / 血管拡張作用 / 降圧作用 / レコンビナントAM(rec-AM) / AM-Gly(iAM) / 心拍出量増加作用 / レコンビナントAM(recーAM)
Research Abstract
Diagnostic approach :
Adrenomedullin circulates in the human blood. We have shown that immunoreactive AM in the human plasma consists of two molecular forms of peptides : a mature AM with an amidated C-terminus and an intermediate form of glycine-extended AM, and the intermediate AM may be converted to the mature form in the human blood. To measure the plasma AM without extraction procedure, we have developed immunoreactive radiometric assays (IRMAs) for AM. Two types of IRMAs have been established : one can detect only the mature AM and the other reacts both the mature and intermediate AM. By using these assays, we clarified that the mature and intermediate AM levels in plasma are found to be elevated in patients with hypertension, heart failure or renal failure at almost a constant ratio, the elevation of plasma AM was closely related to severity of the diseases, suggesting that two forms of AM are useful parameters in diagnosis and evaluation of the patients.
Therapeutic approach :
We have prepared recombinant human AM (rhAM). Using this peptide we examine the effects of continuous administration of AM on hemodynamics, heart weight, plasma hormone levels and LV collagen volume fraction (CVF) in myocardial infarction (MI) rats. Intravenous infusion of rhAM was started immediately after the surgery by osmotic mini-pump and continued for 4 weeks. When compared with control, the AM infusion significantly decreased LV end-diastolic pressure and heart weight/body weight with reduced plasma endogenous rat AM and ANP levels, while it had no effects on infarct size and arterial blood pressure. CVF in non-infarct LV area measured by Sirius red staining was also significantly reduced in MI-AM compared with MI-S. Thus, continuous administration of AM ameliorated LV dysfunction and inhibited LV remodeling in Ml rats. These findings suggest not only a role of AM in modulating LV remodeling but also a possibility for AM as the therapeutic tool for acute MI.