ISOLATION OF ENDOTHELIAL PROGENITOR CELL FROM HUMAN UMBILICAL CORD BLOOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKURUME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MUROHARA Toyoaki  THE CARDIOVASCULAR RESEARCH INSTITUTE, KURUME UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 循環器病研究所, 講師 (90299503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Atsushi  DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE III, KURUME UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (70279165)
IKEDA Hisao  DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE III, KURUME UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (50168134)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsENDOTHELIAL PROGENITOR CELLS / ISCHEMIC HEART DISEASE / VASCULAR REGENERATION / PERIPHERAL ARTERY OCCLUSIVE DISEASE / VASCULOGENESIS / ANGIOGENESIS / ENDOTHELIAL CELL / COLLATERAL VESSEL / 再生医学 / 幹細胞 / 動脈硬化 / 臍帯血 / 成人末梢血
Research Abstract
Endothelial precursor cells (EPCs) have been identified in adult peripheral blood. We examined whether EPCs could be isolated from Umbilical cord blood, a rich source for hematopoietic progenitors, and whether in vivo transplantation of EPCs could modulate postnatal neovascularization. Numerous cell clusters, spindle-shaped and attaching (AT) cells, and cord-like structures developed from culture of cord blood mononuclear cells (MNCs). Fluorescence-trace experiments revealed that cell clusters, AT cells and cord-like structures predominantly derived from CD34-positive MNCs (MNC^<CD34+>). Greater numbers of AT cells and cell clusters developed from cord blood-MNCs than from an equal amount of adult peripheral blood-MNCs. AT cells incorporated acetylated-LDL, released nitric oxide, and expressed KDR, VE-cadherin, CD31, and von Willebrand factor but not CD45. Locally transplanted AT cells survived and participated in capillary networks in the ischemic tissues of immunodeficient nude rats in vivo. AT cells thus had multiple endothelial phenotypes and were defined as a major population of EPCs. Furthermore, laser Doppler and immunohistochemical analyses revealed that EPC transplantation quantitatively augmented neovascularization and blood flow in the ischemic hindlimb. In conclusion, umbilical cord blood is a precious source for isolating EPCs, and transplantation of cord blood-derived EPCs would be a novel strategy to modulate postnatal neovascularization.