Targetting of the brain by cultured microglia cell for neurofrgenerative disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University(Graduate School of Medicine)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Akemi  Osaka City University Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (30145776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAI Kzuyoshi  Osaka City University Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Dermatology, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (20244642)
MAEDA Mitsuyo  Osaka City University Graduate School of Medicine, The 1st Department of Anatomy, Lecturere, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (40122080)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMICROGLIA CELL / ADENOVIRUS VECTOR / BLOOD BRAIN BARRIER / GENE EXPRESSION / β-GLUCURONIDASE DEFICIENCY / β-GALACTOSIDASE DEFICIENCY / マイクログリア細胞株 / マイログリア細胞株 / GFP
Research Abstract
Gene delivery into the brain via blood vessels is quite difficult because of the blood-brain-barrier (BBB). In the literature, a number of experiments of gene therapy for the brain have been done, but none of them has been successful. As it is speculated that microglia cells would go through BBB, we established a strain of cultured microglia cell from newborn mice brain for the vehicle of gene into the brain. The cells were labeled with a reporter gene of GFP and injected into the left ventricle of the heart of Sly mice. Sly mouse, the deficiency of β-glucuronidase, is a mouse model for human disease of mucopolysaccharidosis type VII, which is a systemic disorder including the brain caused by the accumulation of glycosaminoglycans. It is suggested that delivery of the deficient enzyme or the gene into each organ of this model mouse would improve the disease.
Our results showed that the exogenous microglia cells were seen only in the brain of the mice with the advanced stage of the disease, or in the ischemic brain. Thus, the cultured microglia cells could enter the brain though BBB only when BBB was injured. They could not found in the normal brain. However, when adenovirus vector with β-galactosidase gene was injected into the temporal surface vein of newborn mice with β-galactosidase deficiency, virus vectors could enter the brain and show β-galactosidase activity. Moreover, the accumulation of GM2 ganglioside was suppressed.