| Project/Area Number |
11557067
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | National Institute of Radiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
IKEHIRA Hiroo National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Dep.Medical Imaging, Head, 医学物理部, 室長 (50150313)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANADA Shuji National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Dep.Medical Imaging, Director, 医学物理部, 部長 (40116950)
SUHARA Tetsuya National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Dep.Medical Imaging, Director, 医学物理部, 特別上席研究員 (90216490)
WATANABE Naoyuki National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Dep.Medical Imaging, Researcher, 医学物理部, 研究員 (90311381)
IRIE Toshiaki National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Dep.Medical Imaging, Head, 医学物理部, 室長 (40160072)
佐藤 二郎 千葉大学, 医学部, 助教授 (90187203)
古賀 雅久 放射線医学総合研究所, 治療診断部, 研究員 (60215217)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | NMR / MR microscopy / MRI / special resolution / pulse sequence / 肝機能 |
| Research Abstract |
As a result of the grant-in-aid for scientific research already ended by 1998, we succeeded in observing the signal from the human body of ^<19>F-MRS by the amount of clinical dose. The progress after a digestive organ neoplasm operation of the signal of ^<19>F obtained in this preliminary experiment is good, and the signal of 5-FU under recipe is acquired from a liver domain through the usual medical treatment course about a case while taking 5-FU which is an anti-neoplasm agent. Although the amount of medication in this case is comparatively as little as 100mg or less, since the good signal was acquired, in order to advance deployment research as a clinical diagnostic method which leads to a direct medical treatment plan further, 1999 set up establishment of the measuring method in the equipment for clinical of 5-FU, anti-psychosis medicine, and an anesthetic drug, the check of a measurement limit, and the parameter of the optimal measuring method as a fluoride content medicine curre
… More
ntly used as present medical supplies about evaluation of ^<19>F-MRS. Pharmaceutical kinetics of assimilation and dissimilation metabolism in the living body was performed with the dynamic MRS measuring method, and evaluation research on the liver function evaluation and the pharmacokinetics, which were seen from medicine metabolism, was also done. These researches were exhibited as reference. The research equipment for clinical is updated in 2000, hybrid composition with the independent type spectro-meter for multi-nuclide measurement is tried, and the system which can perform multi-nuclide measurement freely within the equipment for clinical is under construction. Moreover, development and adjustment are performed so that measurement of direct fluoride etc. can be performed from the equipment for clinical. In 2001, the multi-nuclide spectrum and the research result using spectroscopic imaging methods were announced as the trial production examination of the loop gap coil for a raise in the sensitivity of fluoride measurement. Localization of a depository agent is succeeded also in a picture (^<19>F-CSI), and the present result is under contribution. It is one of the important targets of the future deployment research to evaluate of a spatial distribution and metabolism of a depository agent. Less