Development of Millimeter and Submillimeter wave Irradiation Apparatus for Living Body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
TATSUKAWA Toshiaki  Kagawa Medical University, Phys. Dept., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00020206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHIMA Hitoshi  Kagawa Medical University, Radiology Dept., As. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10116402)
DOI Akitaka  Kagawa Medical University, Phys. Dept., As. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00033217)
NISHIZAWA Seiji  JASCO Corporation, Dept. Head, 副所長
IDEHARA Toshitake  Fukui Univ., FIR center, Professor, 遠赤外開発研究センタ, 教授 (80020197)
OGAWA Isamu  Fukui Univ., Exp. Lab. Low Temp., As. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90214014)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsradiation apparatus for living body / gyrotron / submillimeter wave / catheter transmission / 生体照射装置
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have developed a catheter apparatus suitable for irradiation on the living bodies using a specially designed gyrotron, GYROTRON FU-IV, as a radiation source. The gyrotron is operated in both CW andpulsed regime at TE_<03> mode with the frequency 302 GHz and the power 30 W. The used antennas for the irradiation experiments are a horn antenna and Teflon rod antennas. This is the first application of gyrotrons to radiation apparatus for the living body.
Preliminary measurements on the denaturation distribution and the surface temperature of irradiated samples suggest that they are appropriate for the common radiation apparatus for the living body.
Irradiation on living rats and a cancerous tumor implanted in mice confirms the normal operation of the radiation apparatus for a cancer. Improvements are underway to enhance the slim catheter waveguide and the narrow focus of submillimeter wave of the antenna to allow localized radiation at still higher frequencies.