Development of three-dimensional atlas of neural transmission and its application for new psychotropic medication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Yoshiro  Graduate School of Allied Health Sciences, Tokyo Medical and Dental University Professor, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (20213663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHIMA Eisuke  Graduate School of Tokyo Medical and Dental University Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (50242186)
武者 利光  東京医科歯科大学, 脳機能研究所, 所長 (70016319)
太田 克也  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (20251514)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordspsychotropic drug / Schizophrenia / PET / MRI / Dopamine / 神経伝達物質 / 受容体
Research Abstract
The advent of positron emission tomography(PET) neuroreceptor imaging has facilitated an important strategy for elucidating the pathophysiology of neuropsychiatric disorders. PET studies first focused on the striatal dopamine D2 receptor in schizophrenia because of its clinical significance, leading to a revisal of the dopamine hypothesis. Furthermore, empirical data from occupancy measurements have made it possible to directly evaluate the activity of antipsychotic drugs in humans. Recent developments of new radioligands have given rise to new perspectives for understanding actions of psychotroic dugs. Using PET, we aimed to make a three-dimensional atlas of neural transmission and aimed to develop new strategy of psychtropic medication. The follwing results were obtained.
1) The use of Computerized Brain Atlas sis of [11C]FLB 457 binding made it possible to build a normal database for the extrastriatal D2 receptors in the living human brain.
2) Using [11C]FLB 457, we found reduced D2R binding in the anterior cingulate cortex of patients with schizophrenia, and a significant negative correlation between D2R binding and the positive symptom score on BPRS. These findings suggest that alterations in D2R function in the extrastriatal region may underlie the positive symptoms of schizophrenia.
3) D2 receptor occupancy with risperidone in the limbic-cortical regions was similar to that of previous reports regarding the striatum, and it would be comparable to that of typical antipsychotics.