ISOLATION AND STRUCTURE ANALYSIS OF SOLUBLE TRANSFERIN RECEPTOR FOR INTERNATIONAL ASSAY SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
KOHGO Yutaka  ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10133183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEDA Mamoru  NISSUI PHARMACEUTICAL CO. LTD. CHIEF INVESTIGATOR, 研究本部, 主任研究員
TORIMOTO Yoshihiro  ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (00281882)
YAJIMA Hirofumi  SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED CHEMISTRY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (10147506)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSOLUBLE TRANSFERR1N RECEPTOR / TRANSFERRIN / ANTI-TRANSFERR1N RECEPTOR ANTIBODY / HEMATOLOGIC DISEASE / LIVER DISEASE / RHEUMATOID ARTHRITIS / HFE / 可溶性トランスフェリン受容 / トランスフェリン受容
Research Abstract
The concentration of soluble transferrin receptors (sTfR) is widely recognized as a good serum marker reflecting the total erythropoirsis and intracellular iron levels of erythron. While, several ELISA kits to quantify serum sTfR have been developed, the values of scram sTfR are different among these EIJSA kite. These differences are mainly caused by the standard of sTfR and the mAbs to be used. Therefore, it is important to clarify the molecular form of native sTfR complex in serum for standardization of the sTfR assay. We elucidated the structure of purified sTfR complex obtained from human serum without a detergent and dissociation procedure by means of affinity chromolography using monoclonal anti-TfR antibody. The sTfR complex was considered to be composed of two sTfR and one transferrin (Tf) and the ratio of sTfR and Tf in the complex would change depend on the serum iron concentration and iron saturation of Tf. We then developed three monoclonal antibodies against different epitopes of TfR and investigated the antibody-reactivity against sTfR complex derived from hematopoietic disease (iron deficiency anemia: IDA) and non-hematopoielic disease (chronic hepatitis: CH and rheumatoid arthritis: RA) using the two sets of ELISA. The antigenesity of sTfR in CH and RA was different from that in IDA. Because the sTfR increased in CH and RA was derived from non-erythroid cell, sTfR structure was suggested to be different between erythroid and non-erythroid cells. These results suggest thatthe sTfR derived from erythroid cell has a specific structure and the establishment of sTfR assay system against this structure will be useful to evaluate the true erythropoiesis and iro status of erythron.