Corrections of functional activities of macrophages in infectious diseases using lentivirus vectors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Toshio  Tohoku University, Internal Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30172935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Isao  Tohoku University, Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00250762)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsgene therapy / letivirus / vector / macrophages / infectious / レンチウィルス / 偽ウィルス / 平滑筋細胞 / レンチウィルスベクタ / VSV-G / 43Ti
Research Abstract
Infectious diseases are a major cause of death in developing countries. Diseases such as ATL, AIDS and tuberculosis are still intractable in our country. In these disorders, macrophages play important roles for developing pathological changes. We have attempted to infect lentivirus vectors to infect human smooth muscle cells derived from the pulmonary artery. The lentivirus vectors are pseudotype viruses made of envelopes from X4, R5, X4R5 and VSV. The viruses could infect to corresponding target cells but could not infect to macrophages. To improve the infection to target cells, we have analyzed the conformational changes of gp41. These analyzes showed that human monoclonal antibody reacts with fusogenic structure of gp41, indicating that the structures are immunogenic. We also found that V3 loop peptide could enhance infection of the original viruses. Above studies would be applicable to the development of vectors for macrophages.