The analysis of thefetal heart rate fluctuation as a date from complexity system and a design of fetal m onitoring system based on it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku university
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Kunuhiro  Tohoku University School of Medicine, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90124560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOOWADA Kazunari  ATOM Medical Co.Urawa Factory, The chief of technical section, Researcher, 浦和工場, 技術部課長(研究職)
KIMURA Yositaka  Tohoku University School of Medicine, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40261622)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsFetal heart rate / complexity / Time-frequency analysis / gamma distribution / ウェーブレット変換 / 胎児心拍数変動 / フラクタル構造
Research Abstract
We have constructed the high-resolution system of the spectral analysis of fetal heart rate fluctuation by means of auto-regression method(AR method). First of all we investigated in this study the sinusoidal heart rate pattern in fetal lambs by our system. This study revealed that the sinusoidal healt rate Pattern may represent a very low-frequency component(0.01-0.025 cycles/beat)inherent in fetal heart rate variability that appears when low-frequency(0.025-0.0125 cycles/beat)and high-frequency(0.2-0.5 cycles/beat)components are reduced as a result of strongly suppressed autonomic nervous activity. (Am J Obstet Gynecol 2000 ; 182 : 1227-32)On the other hand fetal heart rate fluctuations do not show a long-term stationrity in the resting or the active state. These property of the fetal heart rate fluctuations is led from it's non-linear control mechanism and we had to study the fetal heart rate fluctuation in the complexity aspect. So we had added a new analysis method wavelet transform which did not base on stationrity. The distribution of the amplitude of temporal fluctuation in the low-frequency component of fetal heart rate fluctuation was a gamma distribution from 17 weeks of gestational age. In this study we revealed that before 17 weeks of gestational age the distribution of the amplitude of temporal fluctuation in the low-frequency component was not a gamma distribution, but a 1/x type distribution in generally cases. The physiological meaning of the 1/x type distribution was unknown, so we have to investigate these fact more detailed.