Application of antisense-peptides associated with immunological rection in organ transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Itsuo  School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60240206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Takaaki  School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70314010)
HAYASHI Shuji  School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30218573)
波井 康  名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTransplantation / microchimerism / antisense peptide / immunological tolerance / apoptosis / Fas antigen / Fas ligand / signal transduction / Fas / Bax / bcl-2 / Caspase / Fasリガンド / アデノウィルス / リポゾーム / エンドベータガラクトシダーゼ
Research Abstract
In allograft transplantation, interaction between lymphocytes and antigen presenting cells is a key event followed by various types of immunological response. The antigen presenting cell from the graft also plays an important role in the initial response leading to an augmented rejection response of the graft. In recent years, such donor graft-derived antigen presenting cells are considered to remain for a considerable length of time in the host remote from the graft site that is observed particularly in the long-term survivors. This has led to the concept of its significance in relation to a microchimerism. In the present research, we have focused on the role of peptides of the immunologically responsive proteins, particularly those associated with donor-derived antigen presenting cells. The following are the main aims of the present study in the investigation for : 1) clarification of molecular-biological mechanism in the induction of immunological tolerance in the allograft transplantation ; 2) insights for cell surface proteins and intra-cellular substances and their signal transduction ; 3) analysis of antisense peptides responsive for immunological tolerance ; 4) preclinical study for induction of tolerance.
Immunologically responsive proteins can contain portions of peptides which determine the bioactivity that are usually consisted of a limited length of peptides, a good example of which is a Fas antigen and ligand protein. The results of the present study indicate that a better immunological regulation than a conventional method can be achieved by focusing on the interaction of the bioactive proteins between the immunologically responsive cells in the organ transplantation,