Development of system to measure GI motility and morphology utilizing improved magnetic fluid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Seiki  Tohoku University, Graduate school of Med., PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80004737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Iwao  Tohoku University, Graduate school of Med., PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60125557)
NAITO Hiroo  Tohoku University, Graduate school of Med., Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (90180223)
FUNAYAMA Yuji  Tohoku University, Hospital, Lecture, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50192315)
FUKUSHIMA Kouhei  Tohoku University, Hospital, Rsearch Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20271900)
庄子 哲雄  東北大学, 工学部・附属破壊力学応用研究施設, 教授 (80091700)
中塚 勝人  東北大学, 工学部・資源工学科, 教授 (60005345)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMagnetic fluid / Felstar magnetic filed / silica / フェルスター磁界 / 消化管運動 / 胃掛出
Research Abstract
We tried to develop magnetic fluid which is not absorbable from the alimentary tract and to automatic measure equipment. We previously developed magnetic fluid in which magnetite was covered with silica, and this fluid had disadvantage drawback? that magnetic particle used was absorbed from the alimentary tract because of its diameter, 100 nm. We newly synthesized magnetic particles, and tried to develop silica-covered magnetic fluid most appropriate for human by combining various concentrations of silica with various pH. We found that diameter of the particle was reduced to 20-30 nm and fluid whose pH is 9 and concentration of silica is 0.15 nmol/l was the most appropriate. Serum level of iron did not increase in dogs after ingestion of this magnetic fluid. Although serum level of iron increases after the ingestion in rats, the degree of the increase was not so great as our previous magnetic fluid. We now believe that the new magnetic fluid we developed can be used for human. There was a big problem in the measure equipment that it took a long time to measure because probes were manually moved. We used this time newly proposed machine to measure magnetic field distribution with high speed, and measuring was performed with magnet scope with Felstar magnetic field probe. We found that the measuring state is quite good, and reproducibility was good. We also found that there was no discrepancy between theoretical values and measured values.