| Project/Area Number |
11557097
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
MORISHITA Yasuo Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40145470)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Toru Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20292584)
TAKEYOSHI Izumi Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60272233)
石川 進 群馬大学, 医学部, 講師 (90241877)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | coronary perfusion / perfusion apparatus / heart transplantation / Celsior solution / long-term heart preservation / non-heart-beating donors / 群馬大学式臓器灌流装置 / 単純浸漬法 / 冠灌流法 / 保存 / 同所性移植 / 心機能 / 群馬大式臓器灌流装置 / 冠潅流法 / 心保存 |
| Research Abstract |
Background. We developed a new apparatus for heart preservation combined with simple immersion and continuous coronary perfusion. We investigated the effects of coronary perfusion using the apparatus with 24 hr-preservation hearts and non-heart-beating donors (NHBDs) hearts through transplantation. Materials and Methods. Mongrel dogs were divided into two groups. In the simple immersion (SI) group, the hearts were simply immersed in a 4 ℃ Celsior solution. In the coronary perfusion (CP) group, hearts were immersed in a 4℃ Celsior solution and perfused with the same oxygenated solution using the apparatus. Cardiac function was measured 2 hr after weaning from cardiopulmonary bypass (CPB). 1) 24 hr-preservation hearts : Myocardial high-energy phosphate levels were measured immediately after the heart was excised and at 24 hr after preservation using ^<31>P nuclear magnetic resonance. Following preservation, orthotopic transplantation was performed. 2) NHBDs hearts : Donor hearts were left in situ for 20 min after cardiac arrest was induced by rapid exsanguination. Orthotopic transplantation was performed after 4 hr-preservation. In the CP group, hearts were perfused only for the first hour to prevent myocardial edema. Results. 1) Myocardial high-energy phosphate levels were significantly higher in the CP group than in the SI group 24 hr after preservation (p<0.05). The recovery rates of cardiac function were better in the CP group than in the SI group. 2) The recovery rates of cardiac function were significantly higher in the CP group than in the SI group (p<0.05). Myocardial edema was not more severe in the CP group. Conclusions. The results of these studies suggest that coronary perfusion may be useful for hearts after 24 hr-preservation and marginal donor hearts from NHBDs. Stable and safe canine heart preservation with continuous coronary perfusion associated with immersion is possible using this apparatus, and may have broad clinical application.