Development of auto-swelling vascular grafts using superabsorbent polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOTSUKA Yutaka  The University of Tokyo, Cardiothorathic Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (10126055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Hiroyuki  Ube Industry Ltd, Polymer Loboratory, Chief Stuff of Research, 高分子研究所, 主席研究員
ONO Minoru  The University of Tokyo, Cardiothorathic Surgery, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40270871)
KUBOTA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Cardiothorathic Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00262006)
KUWAHARA Kunio  Ube Industry Ltd, Polymer Loboratory, Stuff of Research, 高分子研究所, 主席研究員
江連 雅彦  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20282642)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsstentgraft repair / condovascular surgery / aortic aneurysm / ultrathin-wall vascular graft / superabsorbent polymer / autoswelling vascular graft / endoleak / stent graft / ステント
Research Abstract
OBJECTIVES: We developed auto-swelling vascular grafts (ASGs), using ultrathin-wall Dacron vascular grafts and superabsorbent polymer (SAP). These grafts were designed to prevent endoleak following stent-graft repair of aortic aneurysm. The purpose of this paper is to present the concept of the newly developed ASG and the results of the experiments with ASG stent-grafts.
METHODS: ASGs are triple-layer grafts containing SAP. ASG stent-grafts were made of ASG grafts and Z-stents. We applied ASG stent-grafts to glass tube* with an irregular inner surface. And we also applied the grafts to the aorta of mongrel dogs.
RESULTS: 1) Being emerged into saline, the wall thickness of ASG stent-grafts were enlarged. 2) Endoleak was decreased by expansion of the polymer. In animal experiments, we could not investigate the long term results, because mongrel dogs did not survive long enough.
CONCLUSIONS : 1) We developed auto-swelling grafts which consisted of the double-layer ultrathin-wall grafts and the SAP. 2) Stent-grafts covered with auto-swelling grafts are expected to have beneficial effects in preventing endoleak.