The protective effects of sphingolipid synthetic drug (L-PDMP) on apoptotic cell damage in cerebral infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo Univ. School of Med.
Principal Investigator
NAKAGONI Tadayoshi  Teikyo Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90198052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANE Makoto  Teikyo Univ., School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00266305)
KUBOTA Masaru  Teikyo Univ., School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30246061)
TAMURA Akira  Teikyo Univ., School of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80111532)
MASUDA Hiroyuki  Seikagaku Co. Ltd., Research Fellow, 生物研究室・主任研究員
INOGUCHI Jinichi  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Pharm., Associate Prof., 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (70131810)
成田 孝而  帝京大学, 医学部, 助手 (90237602)
金光 秀晃  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (10129992)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSphingolipid / Focal ischemia / L-PDMP / Behavior / MCA / Glucosylceramide / Sphingomyelin / hypothermia / delay neuronal death / ganglioside / 中大脳動脈閉塞モデル / グルコシルセラミド / 水迷路 / セラミド / スフィンゴミエリン / ceramide / D-PDMP
Research Abstract
L-PDMP (L-threo-l-phenyl-2-decanoylamino-3-morpholino-l-propanol) exhibits stimulatory effects on glycosphingolipid biosynthesis and its neurotrophic actions in cultured neuron. The effects of intraperitoneal administration of L-PDMP on sphingolipid metabolism and behavioral changes in the rat following permanent occlusion of the left middle cerebral artery (MCA) were investigated. The L-PDMP treatment induced increases in glucosylceramide (ganglioside precursor) and sphingomyelin (SM) levels in the ischemic cerebral cortex, and improved acquisition of memory and learning in the Morris water maze task. The pharmacological effects of L-PDMP have been proposed to have a significant activity on promoting cell survival and improving neural functions.