Neuronal and behavioral research on the function of ATP receptors in the signal trasnduction of pain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences (NIHS)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kazuhide  NIHS BIOSIGNALING DIRECTOR, 代謝生化学部, 部長 (80124379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Schuichi  NIHS PHARMACOLOGY SECTION CHEAF, 薬理部, 室長 (10280752)
上野 伸哉  福岡大学, 医学部・薬理学教室, 講師 (00312158)
津田 誠  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 薬理部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsATP RECEPTOR / P2X / P2Y / NEUROPATHIC PAIN / ALLODYNIA / DRG / C-FIBER / Aδ / 疼痛モデル
Research Abstract
We had found that the stimulation of ATP receptors evoked allodynia as well as nocifensive behavior and hyperthermal algesia. This allodynia is similar to the symptom of neuropathic pain which is resistant to morphine and NSAIDs, anti-pain drugs. To control of this pain is very important in the clinical event, we tried to reveal the mechanism and find the responsible receptor subtype. In the project we found that the both stimulation of ionotropic P2X receptor and G protein-coupled receptor P2Yevoke novel allodynia-like behaviors which are different from each other mentioned below.
The stimulation by α,βmethlene ATP of P2X2+3 heteromeric receptor ( P2X2 and P2X3 compose a heteromeric origomer which is a novel functional receptor/channel.) caused the allodynia which is independent of C-fiber and is continue to 2 hr after the stimulation. On the other, the stimulation of P2Y2 caused C-fiber dependent allodynia which is continue to more than 4 hr after the stimulation. These results indicate that both allodynia are evoked a different mechanism, respectively.