PHOTODYNAMIC THERAPY OF BLADDER CANCER BY YAG-OPO LASER (BASIC STUDY)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11557116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAMIKI Mikio  Kanazawa Univ., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (70155985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Norio  Fukui Med.Univ., Assistant, 医学科, 助手 (40209961)
KOSHIDA Kiyoshi  Kanazawa Univ., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70186667)
UCHIBAYASHI Tadao  Kanazawa Univ., Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (90151894)
UDAGAWA Tsuyoshi  IHI, Investigator, 開発部, 課長
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNew Laser / 5-Aminolevulinic acid / Protoporphyrin-IX / Necrotic cell death / PDT / SDT / SCC / ATX-70 / 膀胱癌 / アポトーシス細胞死 / 光感受性物質 / レーザー光照射 / 超音波照射 / 悪性黒色腫 / アポトーシス / 光増感剤 / YAGレーザー
Research Abstract
We investigated the photodynamic macrotic diagnosis (PDMD) of a cancer by a new semiconductor laser (iLS-LD400 model, 405 nm, 5 mW) using the photosensitizer protoporphyrin-IX (Pp-IX) generated in vivo from 5-aminolevulittic acid=5-ALA which has an affinity for the squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) tumor transplanted on the back of C3H/He mouse. In the result, it was found the specific affinity of the Pp-IX in the SCC tumor from the spectroscopic data that the Pp-IX fluorescent intensity in the tissue was enhanced 2 times by the ultrasound irradiation (47 kHz, 50 W, 10 min).
Furthermore, it was also investigated the combination therapy of photodynamic (PDT) and sonodynamic (SDT)(47 kHz, 50 W, 10 sec) treatments of a melanoma cultivated cell (HMF) using a sonosensitizer ATX-70, gallium porphyrin derivative, and the new laser iLS-LD400 (405 nm, 5 mW, 10 min). In the results, its was found that the necrotic cell death was enhanced by the combination therapy, especially in the case of the first treatment of the photoirradiation before the sonolysis, the enhancing effect was better than the other case.
In conclusion, it will be established to do the macrotic diagnosis the bladder tumor incorporated 5-ALA in the bladder model using a new semiconductor laser (iLS-LD400 model, IHI) and to treat the epithelium transitional cell carcinoma by the laser light.